Murumuru Butter is obtained from the palm Astrocaryum murumuru. The butter is obtained by the hydraulic cold pressing of the seeds of the fruits of the Murumuru Palm. It is a very stable butter which adds to its popularity and usefulness in so many applications, from cosmetics, to hair and skin care and more. Prevents drying of the skin due to its humectant and moisture binding properties. The butter has been found to possess anti-inflammatory ,antimicrobial and antifungal properties.
Bamboo Powder product is very interesting for its natural richness in silica, an essential element for its remineralizing (cartilage), anti-acne, anti-wrinkles and anti-cellulite activityю Bamboo powder is known to contain various compounds, including flavones, glycosides, phenolic acids, and amino acids, which together provide a range of skin benefits. Its fine enough to offer a gentle feel on the skin, yet effective exfoliation.
Betaine is a naturally derived ingredient, an amino acid. Also known as Trimethylglycine or glycinebetaine. It is obtained from the process of making sugar out of sugar beets. Being an osmolyte, its structure allows to attract water and help maintain cell water balance. Betaine reduces the ability of water molecules to solvate proteins, thus stabilizing the native protein structures. It primarily functions as a humectant and anti-irritant in cosmetic products, is prone to hydrogen bonding. It is identified as anti-melanogenic agent. Accumulated evidence has shown that betaine has anti-inflammatory functions in numerous diseases.
The wide range of ingredients (oleic, linoleic, and stearic acids, antioxidants, vitamins) in shea butter regulates the moisture balance of the skin naturally and moisturises the skin, soothing and smoothing. Shea butter helps repair the skin and is an effective remedy for dark spots, wrinkles, stretch marks and sunburn. Its healing properties help treat minor burns, small wounds and insect bites. The lipid barrier of the cornea is strengthened, making shea butter ideal for the care of dry, atopic and damaged skin.
Patented active inredient STIMULHYAL©, Laboratory SOLIANCE (France).
This is acalcium complex, a natural molecule extracted during the fermentation process of lactic cultures. This complex with great anti-wrinkle and moisturizing properties stimulates the endogenous production of hyaluronic acid ( ca.95,7%) and elastin (ca.35,8%), that increasing the biomechanical properties, especially the elasticity of the skin.
Cornflower, also known as Bachelor’s Button, is a delicate and beautiful blue flower native to Europe. In cosmetics, it mainly used as an anti-inflammatory, skin conditoning and biostimulating agent. It works as regenerating, smoothing, reducing wrinkles drug, especially in eye care products. It's rich in specifically flavonoids and polyphenols, including tannins. Tannins have astringent properties, making them excellent for minimizing the appearance of pores, reducing puffy eyes.
It is an aqueous solution of the steam distillate obtained from the flowers of Chamomilla recutita.It is one of the most powerful anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic agents. It is often used in skin care formulations for sensitive, baby skin.
Extracted from the fresh fruit of the coconut palm, virgin and organic coconut oils are a world apart from the chemically refined, bleached and deodorised conventional type. Delicious and healthy to eat, virgin coconut oil is high in protective antioxidants and antibacterial fatty acids. Reduces the loss of transdermal water, recovering skin’s moisture and freshness, and leaving it soft and hydrated. Coconut oil is perfect for repairing dry, damaged hair. n turn making it shiny and healthy.
Green coffee oil is extracted by cold-pressing fresh green, unroasted coffee beans. It contains high levels of phytosterols and essential fatty acids. Coffee oil contains enzymes that stimulate detoxification, they help to break down fat and to smooth puffy areas of skin and therefore may help with reducing the appearance of cellulite on the skin. Green coffee oil is a powerful antioxidant that helps to defend the skin against free radicals and otherwise accelerate the signs of ageing and sagging, lead to moisture loss. It can rotect against ultraviolet (UV) rays.
Patented active inredient NOV HYAL®, Laboratory INDUCHEM (Switzerland). NovHyal® Biotech G is a unique source of skin building block, a natural precursor of HA, which feeds the cutaneous cells, stimulates their regeneration and supports the production of Glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) at the epidermic and dermic level. Using NovHyal® Biotech G, skin is resourced for a unique and deep rejuvenating effect. It acts likewise hyaluronic acid injections.
Evening primrose oil is the oil from the seed of the evening primrose plant. It is rich on essential fatty acid content. Evening primrose oil is highly concentrated in Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA) is which an omega 6 fatty acid. This nutrient is crucial for moisturized, clear, bright and healthy skin. Evening primrose oil is best known for its hormone-balancing properties, it visibly lightens hyperpigmentation in addition to healing hormonal acne. When used in hair, Evening Primrose Carrier Oil is known to hydrate and nourish the scalp to fortify the strands and soothe itchiness, dryness, and inflammation, thus preventing or reducing hair loss.
Gluconolactone is white crystalline powder derived from gluconic acid received from vegetable raw materials. Gluconic acid, found abundantly in plant, honey and wine, is a mild organic acid derived from glucose by a simple oxidation reaction. It’s a polyhydroxy acid (PHA), that is often referred to as next generation AHA. It gently lifts off dead skin cells form the skin surface making skin smooth and even. In the long term it provides anti-aging benefits. It has comparable skin benefits to AHAs but without the irritation as a side effect.
A comparative study of gluconolactone versus benzoyl peroxide in the treatment of acne. The results of this study showed that both gluconolactone and benzoyl peroxide had a significant effect in improving patients' acne by reducing the number of lesions (inflamed and non-inflamed). Furthermore, fewer side-effects were experienced by patients treated with gluconolactone when compared with benzoyl peroxide.
Green coffee extract when topically applied can stimulate collagen and elastin synthesis as well as glycosaminoglycans, which help repair skin and contribute to a healthy barrier function. It is also anti-inflammatory properties and helps reduce redness inside the skin, increasing the blood circulation and metabolic processes in the skin.
The distillate created from the leaves of the hazelnut-bush-like-magic-tree commonly called Witch Hazel. The leaves contain active components with anti-oxydant, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. Good for sensitive and acne prone skin, strengthens the capillaries.
Distilled from the flower of Helichrysum plant.This plant is known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic and antimicrobial activity. The studies indicate that the H. italicum extract has an inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus aureus and Candida albicans strains reducing both their growth and some of pro-inflammatory mediators, the enzymes such as coagulase, DNAse, thermonuclease and lipase.
Hyalusphere™ is a potent anti-wrinkle active ingredient that offers a youthful, smooth look within 1 hour and lasts for 6 hours. Hyaluronic Filling Spheres™ are based on the use of an hygroscopic material to make a sphere. It contains HA with a high molecular weight /1.4 Mn Da/. This HA has been encapsulated in multilammelar Hyaluspheres enriched also with vitamin E, antioxidant. Hyalurospheres filled with HA and vit E help to reach optimal penetration of HA in the skin and also ensure long lasting release of HA into the skin to moisturize and fill in wrinkles.
Hyaluronic Acids boosts moisture for skin that is hydrated and reenergized, helps to reduce lines and wrinkles weil encreasing skin elasticity. It is tolerated well by the skin, does not cause allergic reactions and irritations. It is ideal for use in anti-wrinkle products, eye contour and lip contour serums, face resculpting creams, and lip plumping care.
The oil is derived from the seeds of the chaulmoogra tree. The tree grows in tropical forests found in India. Chaulmoogra contains an active ingredient known as hydnocarpic acid, which is an excellent antimicrobial agent. It can be used to treat eczema, psoriasis, bruises, wounds and sores. It cleanses, and reduces the flow of sebum to leave a clear skin. Its additonal benefit is that it helps to regulate pigmentation.
Patented green compound HYDREIS© of the laboratory SOLIANCE (France) It is a polysaccharide sugar derived from yeast or oats. It has some antioxidant properties and is a skin-soothing agent. Beta-glucan is considered as an excellent ingredient for improving the look of redness and other signs of sensitive skin.
Hydreïs is obtained by selective hydrolysis of an exopolysaccaride (EPS) able to maintain organic stocks and water content. It stimulats the synthesis of filaggrin, natural precursor of the natural moisturizing factors (NMF). Contributes to the synthesis of aquaporin-3, essential channels for water homeostasis. Hydreïs efficiently restores skin barrier function.
Recent studies have shown that olive fruits have high contents of bioactive compounds, including phenolic compounds, with diverse biological properties, such as antioxidant, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory. This extract contains biophenols, one of them more powerful than Vit. C is hydroxytyrosol, the most potent antioxidant found in nature todate.Rich in Vitamin E and Oleic Acid, it helps nourish and balance the skin’s lipid, protects against oxidative damage and premature ageing.
In cosmetics it is known as a regenerating, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic agent. It is used for fatty and oily skin formulations.
Patented active inredient of the Laboratory Givaudan (France). Yogurtene® Balance combines the skin benefits of yogurt with the prebiotic activity of Inulin, a vegetable fructose polysaccharide derived from chicory. Yogurtene® Balance reduces the growth of pathogenic bacteria in favour of friendly microorganisms naturally present on the epidermis. It has no antibacterial properties and remains gentle for the skin, regulates the production of sebum. It also provides the skin with all the benefits of yogurt: non-hydrolysed proteins, lactose, vitamins and minerals.
Patented compound ANTILEIKIN-6© of laboratory BIOTEH MARINE (France).
Laminaria Ochroleuca, also known as "golden seaweed," is appreciated for remarcable properties to combat the effects of UVA and UVB rays. Rich in nutrients, this extract helps smooth the skin, has a significant effects on the hydration, firmness of the skin, it also helps moisturize skin while boosting the skin’s barrier layer. Because seaweed cells are surprisingly similar to skin cells, it protects and maintains the skin’s natural balance, defending against irritation, stimulating the synthesis of collagen and glycosaminoglycans.
Laurel oil is extracted from the fruits and leaves of the laurel plant. The bay laurel oil benefits are abundant . Laurel essential oil has antimicrobial or bacteria-fighting properties. It exerts a strong antibacterial activity against Gram-negative & Gram-positive foodborne pathogens like Salmonella, Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Listeria monocytogenes. It ontains irreplaceable fatty acids , as a resalt it is capable to restore a lipidic barrier of skin and to heal any irritations. This oil is effective for eczema and psoriasis treatment. It improves micro blood circulation, stimulates tissue repair. It is commonly used for treatment for hair loss, excess hair fall, excessive itching, dandruff, baldness, weil intensifying hair growth.
Macadamia Nut Oil is cold pressed form the nut of Macadamia integrifolia trees. Macadamia Nut Oil, Macadamia integrifolia, has one of the highest sources of the essential fatty acid, palmitoleic acid, found in animal oils he absolute best, plant alternative, to animal based oils, this is the oil of choice to replace the activity of Mink Oil, and even Shark Liver Oil. Macadamia Nut Oil is excellent in hair care. It eliminates flaking and moisturizes fragile, damaged, dry skin.
Patented mineral compound SEPITONIC M3© of the Laboratory SEPPIC (France) SEPITONIC™ M3.0 is a multimineral active chrono energizer (zinc, copper, magnesium synergy) for skins.
The activity of SEPITONIC™M3 results from the synergy between copper, zinc and magnesium. It is a active ingredient booster, has a radical scavenging effect to inhibit the cellular free radical formation. It stimulates cell metabolism by activating the cells’ respiratory processes within the mitochondria. This cycle results in the synthesis of ATP, the cells’ energy source. The combination of an inorganic cation and an organic anion (L-aspartate and gluconic acid) allows the former to be carried more effectively to their targets.
There are the fats expressed from the seeds (also called kernels) of Mangifera indica . Loaded with vitamins like A and E, essential fatty acids, and natural antioxidants, this butter can be extremely nourishing to both the hair and skin. Mango Butter is non-comedogenic. That means that it won’t clog pores or aggravate acne-prone skin.It moisturizes,softens, restores skin, protects from UV-lights. Since mango butter is a natural source of vitamin A, it helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and increasing skin’s overall youthful look.
Mint is known for its balancing properties. It is one of the best flower water tonifying and refreshing oily and acne prone skin. It restores light and radiance to the complexion suffering from stress, inflammations, premature ageing. It has pronounced anti-swelling and anti-couperose effect.
Patented green compound UNIMOIST U-125 G© of the Laboratory INDUCHEM (Switzerland) Natural Moisturizing Factor is not a single substance but a mix of water soluble, powerful humectants — substances which draw atmospheric water like a magnet.
NMF are made up of multiple amino acids, fatty acids, triglycerides, urea, ceramides, phospholipids, glycerin, saccharides, sodium PCA, hyaluronic acid and many other compounds that are naturally present in the skin. That is used as a moisture retaining factor for cosmetic products. It brings about a normalization of the water content of the epidermis, thus producing an improvement in suppleness and elasticity and at the same time preventing premature ageing of the skin.
Black seed oil is extracted from the seeds of Nigella sativa, also known as black cumin seed oil. Black seed oil is said to boost the immune system, reduce inflammation, and fight infections. The oil is used topically for skin and hair concerns, such as acne, dry hair, psoriasis, hair growth, and dry skin.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil is the oil extracted from the fruit (olives) of the Olive tree. Olive oil contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Antioxidants, when topically applied, may help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. It is known to maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair. The oil shows to eliminate bacteria by deeply penetrating pores without clogging them and to have cleansing properties that purge dirt, sweat and excess sebum from hair and skin. It is able to repair and improve the appearance of damaged tissue such as scars, acne, and wrinkles.
Babassu oil is obtained from babassu plant, brazilian palm tree. It is creamy white oil which has similar properties to coconut oil. Babassu oil is one of the best emollients for all skin types. It soothes, moisturizes dry skin. Since it contains Vitamin E, it has antioxidant properties. It also has anti-inflammatory properties. For instance it is used for dry skin as well as for oily scalps and light inflammations or acne due to its antimicrobial and cooling effects.
Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ as well as the husk of rice. Skin benefits of rice bran oil are largely attributed to the high level of vitamin E, vitamin B, omega-9, a rich array of fatty acids. In addition, it contains a rich source of antioxidants, such as beta-carotene, CoQ10, and lycopene, that can shield skin from environmental and internal stressors.
The compound gamma Oryzanol present in rice bran oil is considered to be more potent antioxidant then vitamin E. Rice Bran oil is a good source of Ferulic Acid , that is a phytochemical with high antioxidant activities. It helps neutralise free radicals and prevent oxidative stress in the body and skin. Beside the antioxidant activities, Ferulic Acid also has UV protecting and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps prevent UV induced skin damage and reduce skin sensitivity. Ferulic acid also increases the stability of Vitamins C and E, preventing oxidization and maintaining the efficacy of these powerful vitamins.
Avocado Oil is clear, yellow-green oil obtained from the avocado fruit. vocado Oil is rich in triglycerides of oleic acid and contains lesser amounts of palmitic, linoleic, and palmitoleic acids, what are the individual components of all lipids. Full of vitamins A, D, and E as well as omega 9 fatty acids. It’s useful both for it’s anti-aging properties as well as protecting from the effects of pollution and exposure to UV light.
Avocado oil protects against damage to cellular mitochondria, the deep heart of human cells, where energy is produced and cellular regeneration takes place. Fatty acids of avocado oil enhances the absorption of important nutrients wail penetrating the cell. The fats of this fruit are truly unique and include phytosterols - plant hormones such as beta-sitosterol, campesterol, and stigmasterol - that help keep inflammation under control.
Sacha Inchi seeds are considered to be the richest plant-based source of essential fatty acids and vitamins. Sacha Inchi oil contains 93% unsaturated fatty acids. Sacha Inchi oil processed from the seed is reported to contain a high consentration of gamma-tocopherol and of delta-tocopherol, whish are more powerful than alfa-tocopherol (vit.E). That s why this oil acts blocking free radical damage caused by exposure to UV rays. Vitamin E also boosts collagen production, helping to maintain skin elasticity and prevent wrinkle und scars formation. It is gentle enough to use on all skin typee, specially on sensativ and damaged skin (eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis).
Ceramides are major lipid components in the stratum corneum of the human skin. The Complex of ceramides-3,-5 plant origins which is necessary for restoration and normal functioning of cell structures, synergistically improve the skin barrier function in humans. It is specially made for long term protection and repair of sensitive, damaged and dry skin.
One of the plants being considered as a potential source of prebiotic is yacon. Yacon mainly contains fructooligosaccharides (FOS) and inulin, those are resposable for various nutrigenomic properties, including as a prebiotic for intestinal health and their antimicrobial and antioxidant effects. The yacon juice has potential protective effects forbacterial skin infections due to its anti-staphylococcal properties.
It has shown an inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus aureus and S.acnes. The skin microbiota is in result balanced. It a source of powerful antioxidants, acides, that protect the skin from UV-rays damage.
It is obtained by cold pressing and degumming the oil from the kernels of sweet almonds. The fact that Sweet Almond Oil contains a large number of essential fatty acids also helps in improves the barrier function of your skin and protects it from drying. Almond oil is a powerful antioxidant and protects the skin and optimizes its absorption behaviour. It is ideal as a massage oil. It penetrates very deep into the first layer of the skin. Use of this oil has the antiinflammatory, regenerating and tonic effect on skin. Oil is rich with vitamin E which prevents destruction of collagen and stimulates the healing skin processes.
Black currant seed oil has a high content of highly unsaturated alpha and gamma linolenic acid as well as the rare stearidonic acid found to reduce inflammation, contains high levels of phytosterols like tocopherol (vitamin E), campesterol and β-sitosterol. Due to just the right ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) and Omega 3 (linolenic) fatty acids. prostaglandin E(2) production is significantly reduced. It has anti-allergic and anti-inflammatory activities, promotes restoration of barrier function of skin, reduces irritations and redness.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) seed oil is made from the seeds from the Ricinus Communis plant otherwise known as castor beans. The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil make it useful in reducing acne. Castor oil is also rich in other fatty acids. These can enhance smoothness and softness when applied to facial skin. It penetrates into the skin and boosts the production of collagen which softens and hydrates the skin. It rejuvenates the skin by making it softer and smoother. Castor oil is the best oil to enrich your scalp and to improve hair growth, t helps to get rid of dandruff.
Rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. Rosehip oil contains a wealth of essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acid. Fatty acids help to keep cell walls strong so that they don’t lose water. Rosehip oil is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins, phenols and antioxidants. It has been shown to have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties.This oil moisturizes, calms and repears the skin.
It is made from fresh Rose Damascena petals by direct steam distillation.Stimulates cellular renovation, increases skin elasticity, evens out skin tone and prevents pigmentation of mature skin. It has a pronounced smell of roses.
Sesame oil is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds. esame oil is rich in linoleic acid and oleic acid. The oil shows a high resistance to oxidation thanks to strong antioxidant Sesaminol. Because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties it is commonly used in beauty treatments for the skin. There is a predominance of gamma-tocopherol over the other isomers of Vitamin E. It conforms for care of the dry, sensitive, withering skin and for oily skin too.
Silica is a mineral found naturally in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as in parts of plants and animals. Silica is the most common constituent of sand. Silica is a trace mineral that helps strengthen your body’s connective tissues — muscles, tendons, hair, ligaments, nails, cartilage and bone In cosmetics it is used as a an abrasive, anticaking, opacifying agent . Due to its spherical particles silica doesn’t only absorb sweat and oil, but prevent light reflection, and make the skin smooth and visually younger.
It is the liquid that comes from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) plant, it’s actually a liquid plant wax. The most notable benefits of jojoba oil include its ability to moisturize the hair, prevent hair loss, reduce inflammation, prevent acne, soothe sunburn, rejuvenate the skin, eliminate dandruff, fight free radical damage, boost the immune system, and speed up the healing process. It can attack the underlying fungal, viral or bacterial infection and neutralize it quickly. Also jojoba oil benefit is that it plays the role of sebum and moisturizes our skin and hair when our body stops doing it naturally Jojoba oil removes sticky buildup or excess oil, too; it keeps your oil levels balanced. So, jojoba oil works as a protectant and cleanser.
Sodium Alginate is a polysaccharide derived from brown seaweed. In cosmetics, these seaweed products act as thickening, water-binding agents, and antioxidants. Algae contains vitamins A, B, B1, C and E and microelements: iron, proteins, sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper, calcium, iodine, etc. They are beneficial for skin, as emollients, soothing or antibacterial agents. Alginate is a natural humectant, evening skin tone and narrowing pores.
High-molecular-weight-HA Sodium Hyaluronate is the salt form of Hyaluronic Acid . High-molecular-weight-HA (>500 kDa) is an excellent surface hydrator, skin protectant, that can hold up to 1,000 times its own weight in water. It can act as an osmotic pump helping water-soluble actives to penetrate deeper into the skin. Smoothes the skin, boosts the tissue regeneration without scarring, prevents oxygen free radical damage.
Low-molecular-weight-HA (< 500 kDa) can hydrate the skin somewhat deeper though it is still a big molecule and works mainly in the epidermis (outer layer of the skin). Hyaluronic Acid and Sodium Hyaluronate can replace some of the water lost in the dermis, and potentially fight wrinkles and other signs of aging. Stimulates own hyaluronic acid production. Improves skin immunity by stimulating the production of antimicrobial peptides.
Anionic surfactant derived from oat amino acids with selective and physiological cleansing action. It is hydrolysed protein fraction, which is thought to have skin healing properties, to stimulate collagen synthesis and promote cellular turnover. It is particularly recommended for very delicate skin.
Squalene are natural components of human sebum, a mixture of lipids produced by glands in the skin. It is used in cosmetics to reduce trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) or prevent moisture loss, and to restore the skin’s suppleness and flexibility. It reducees the oxidative damage to the skin due to exposure to UV light and prevents pigmentation.
It shows good antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, protecting the cells from free radicals, preventing the breakdown of collagen and reducing the skin's UV damage. It's been shown to be an extremely effective treatment for reducing the redness and irritation associated with Rosacea.
Thermus Thermophilus Ferment extract (TTF) is a specialized bacterium strain found in shallow marine hydrothermal systems and low-saline solfataric springs - the muddy waters near volcanic areas. This bacterium that thrives at around 75 °C. has been gathered from vents two kilometres down on the bottom of the Pacific’s Gulf of California. Recent further investigations have proven the next properties of this ferment:
Titanium dioxide is a naturally occurring mineral that is mined from the earth. The biggest advantage of titanium dioxide is non-toxic harmless pigment, will not cause any negative impact on the human body in the field of cosmetics.In cosmetics it is used as:
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) seed oil is the oil extracted from the seeds of Vitis Vinifera or grape plant. This oil has been shown to have hight antioxidant properties. to exhibit anti-inflammatory activity, to diaplay a direct antimicrobial activity against pathogens. It regulates the production of sebum, promotes narrowing of face pores.
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide with many industrial uses, which is made by mixing fermented sugars. It is used as a stabiliser, emulsifier, thickener, suspending agent and bodying agent. Xanthan gum exhibits high viscosity at low concentrations, little change in viscosity at varying temperatures, and excellent stability over a wide pH range.It improves cream texture und moisturizes the skin.